fbpx

FREE DELIVERY on all Website & Roll’d App Orders. Ends 12/12/21.

Privacy Policy

privacy policy.

Roll’d Australia – Privacy Policy

Roll’d has a privacy policy that ensures your data is protected. Your use of the Site constitutes a consent to Roll’d’s Privacy Policy. Roll’d’s Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with Roll’d’s Terms of Use and Refund Policy. If you do not consent to Roll’d’s Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Refund Policy then please do not use browse or access this Site.

Roll’d (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Site https://www.rolld.com.au/ (“Service”). Roll’d use your data to provide and improve the Service. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site, and/or any of our social media channels. We reserve the right to make changes or updates to the Privacy Policy from time to time.

1. General

Roll’d uses Non-Personal Information for the following general purpose: to customise the advertising and content you see, improve our services, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

2. Collection of Personal Information

For the purpose of our Site and this Privacy Policy, Roll’d and any of its Related Entities are a Data Controller of your personal data. A Data Controller is a natural or legal person who either alone or jointly or in common with other persons, determines the purpose for which and the manner in which any personal information is, or is to be, processed. Roll’d may use the services of various Service Providers (or Date Processors) in order to process your data more effectively. A Data Processor (or Service Provider) is a natural or legal person who processes the date on behalf of the Data Controller.

All personal data that we gather is collected through: competitions, promotions or survey entries; social media channels; website interaction; subscription to our newsletter; employment applications; publicly available sources; and other methods as directed by us from time to time. We collect your information when you: visit any of our website (including any application managed by us); apply or participate in the employment process; complete online forms and queries on the Site; follow and engage on our social media pages; participate in any surveys, promotions and competitions through our channels; and through any other Marketing interaction used by us at our discretion from time to time.

Each time you visit our website, our server collects some anonymous information, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session etc.

When accessing our Site, certain information submitted by you may be retained by us. Submission of information will be transmitted to us via email, which in turn may be collected by a third-party. In addition, some of your contact details may be stored in a database online. The nature of personal information collected and stored by Roll’d is dependent on the types of services utilised and the personal information provided by you.

Each time you visit our website, our server collects some anonymous information, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session etc.

Personal information which you provide may include, but is not limited to, your full name, contact details, address, telephone and/or mobile number, email address, financial information and other personal information when using our Site. Personal information may be given by you in a variety of circumstances including, but not limited to, circumstances where you request information from Roll’d or when you make contact with Roll’d. Further, if you’re an existing client, we will be able to view your personal information through our software application and hardware utilised by you as part of your account with us.

All financial information (including PayPayl and credit card details) are securely held in accordance with all applicable legislation. We note that all payment information processed is undertaken through the platform of PayPal and by credit card through our Site. Your PayPal or credit card details are only held if you have requested us to take a payment for membership or gifts and are held securely. To view the privacy policy, regarding the collection of your data for payment processing, please view the PayPal privacy policy regarding the storing and processing of your personal data through the following link: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

3. Use of Your Personal Information

Upon providing us with information, we may use this information to contact you via email, phone, SMS or social media so as to provide you with promotional offers. We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. This information will be provided to you by Roll’d upon you requesting this information from us. The information is requested by you when you tick the opt-in box or by implying to us that you consent to us sending you the information by the method in which you supply us with the information or by the type of request made to us by you.

We use your information for the following reasons: operational purposes; to provide you information on our products, services, events and/or promotions; to keep you informed on any changes to our website, products or services; marketing purposes; processing franchisee and/or employee applications; security purposes; to monitor complaints, feedback and inquiries to resolve disputes. In order to assist us in keeping up to date, we may ask you to update your details so that our communication is tailored to you.

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (for example, IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Roll’d reserve the right to use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). Roll’d use Location Data to provide features of the Service, to improve and customise the Service. You may choose to enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your own device settings.

4. Opt Out

We will provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for receiving promotional offers, when we ask for this information. You may also “opt-out” of receiving our promotional offers by clicking the unsubscribe link or following the instructions included in each communication by us or by contacting us.

You will be notified when your personally identifiable information is collected by any third-party that is not our agent/service provider, so that you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that third-party.

5. Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a Site and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

6. Access to Personal Information

You may request to update, delete or access your personal information by contacting our privacy officer. You may be required to verify your identity, or we may require you to provide us with additional information about your request. Should we be permitted by law, we may refuse your request. Should we refuse a request, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

In the event you seek to update the personal information being held by us and there is a dispute regarding any of the personal information, we will make a note of the particulars of the dispute on the personal information provided by you to us. In the event that you have created an account with Roll’d using our Site, you are able to login to your account and view and/or update the personal information provided to us by You.

Should you make a request for us to delete your personal information, please be advised that we may not be obliged to do so or be able to do so, especially in circumstances where your file holds personal information about other customers/clients of Roll’d.

Roll’d reserves its right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee when considering your request.

7. Information Sharing & Disclosure

Roll’d do not rent, trade, or share Personal Information with third parties except to provide products or services you have requested, or when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We use other third parties such as a credit card processing company to bill you for goods sold on our Site, and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. When you sign up for our email list, we will share the necessary amount of personally identifiable information as necessary for the third-party to provide that service, including your name, address, credit card information and email address.

  • We provide Non-Personal Information to interested third-parties for the purpose of understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Site.

  • To any entity, court or government body where we are obliged under law to disclose such information.

  • To any person or entity which at the time of providing us with the personal information we have disclosed to you that we will provide that information to the named person or entity.

We may also seek to obtain personal or other information from some or all of the above so as to allow us to provide our Services to you. We obtain this personal and other information from third parties under the assumption that you have made that third-party aware of the intended purposes of us collecting, using and disclosing the personal or other information and that the third-party has been made aware of your referral to us of them. It will be your responsibility to ensure that you have made the above disclosure to the relevant third-party.

Keep in mind that any personal information, or comment that you voluntarily disclose on the Site, for example on comment pages, or on the blog forums, become publicly available. Your account name is

displayed to other Users when you send and/or post messages through the Site. Please note that any comment or other content you post or send to the Site becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

Even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

8. Site Visit Information

Visiting our Site requires the collection of general and personal information. The collection of such information may be executed by our third-party contractors which collect information regarding your visit to our Site and includes the pages you accessed, the information downloaded, the date and time of your visit and your server address. Such information is collected for statistical purposes and assists us in keeping up the quality of our Site and its convenience for our users.

9. Service Providers

Roll’d may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used by you.

These third parties have access to your personal data to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. In any event, Roll’d do not accept any responsibility or liability if a Service Provider uses your Personal Data for any other purpose.

10. Behavioural Remarketing

Roll’d reserves the right to use behavioural remarketing services to advertise on third party Sites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Roll’d reserves the right to use Twitter. Twitter is a remarketing service provided by Twitter Inc. You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405. You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy.

Roll’d reserves the right to use Facebook. Facebook is a remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950. To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217. Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Roll’d reserves the right to use Instagram. Instagram is a remarketing service provided by Instagram Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Instagram by visiting this page: https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720. If you have any questions about Instagram’s privacy policy or the service, please find the appropriate support channel in Instagram’s Help Centre at which to contact us.

Roll’d reserves the right to use LinkedIn. LinkedIn is a remarketing service provided by LinkedIn Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from LinkedIn by visiting this page: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. If you have any questions about LinkedIn’s privacy policy or the service, please find the appropriate support channel in LinkedIn’s Help Centre at which to contact us.

11. Storage of Information

We strive to keep all information secure from unauthorised access by carrying out appropriate electronic and physical checks and with firewalls in place to ensure data is secure. However, complete security is not guaranteed over the internet and privacy cannot be assured in your communications to us. You acknowledge that your information is disclosed at your own risk and may result in unsolicited messages from other parties.

You must take care to ensure you protect your personal information such as: closing your browser when you have finished your session; never disclosing your username and password; and never entering your information on a public computer.

You agree to indemnify and keep us indemnified in the event of a security breach. Please notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

12. Complaints

We would encourage you to make direct contact with us should you not be satisfied with the way in which we have dealt with your personal information. Upon receipt of your complaint we will reasonably attempt to deal with your complaint. Should you be of the view that our attempted resolution of Your complaint was not reasonable, you may refer your matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at Site: www.privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.’

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us (see Section 10) to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you within 7 days to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

13. Links to External Sites

We have included links to external Sites for your convenience. Roll’d is not aware of and is not responsible and/or liable for the content uploaded or the privacy practices of such external Sites. It will be your responsibility to ensure that these Sites comply with the relevant laws and privacy practices prior to your intended use of these Sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

14. Confidentiality & Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We limit access to Personal Information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with Personal Information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

The security of your personal information is important to us.

15. International Users

If you are accessing the Site from any other region with laws or regulations that govern the collection of personal data or information, its use and disclosure which are different to Australian laws or our privacy policy as incorporated in our Terms and Conditions, then in that event, we wish to advise that by your use of the Site you will be transferring your personal information into Australia and that you consent to such transfer.

Your connection to the Site will be through Australian servers and all personal and general information collected by us will be processed within Australia where Roll’d servers and internal systems are located.

16. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

Roll’d may update this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion and without prior notice. We will strive to notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account and/or by placing a notice on the Site. If you do not agree with the changes to this privacy policy, you may be able to terminate your account with us.

17. Consent

You consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails or SMS, please email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from all communication.

If you have any queries you can contact using the following email: [email protected]

18. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last modified in April 2021.

Enjoy Amazing Tours Around Paris With A Great Team Of Expert Guides.

Subscribe To Our newsletter